Monday, December 10, 2007

All my bags are packed...

But, I'm not exactly ready to go.

Somehow, I've been feeling uneasy. And 2 nights ago I could sleep cuz I kept having nightmares about the mission trip. Dunno why. Usually this kinda trip always get me really excited. Maybe Reuben's incident kinda have an impact, no matter how slight it was. Makes me kinda paranoid. And the bad weather just sorta worsen the mood.

But anyways, I'm sure God is watching especially since we're doing His work.

I really hope the weather is better there and it's not that cold. You know how much I HATE cold places. Maybe cuz i'm such a warm person, coldness and me aren't exactly best friend :P :P

But in any case, I've taken a nice long warm shower and scrub my entire body in case I decided not to shower there cuz it's too cold. But if u noe me, U'd noe that I can't go to bed w/o taking a shower first.

Heard it's about 5 centigrade there and we hafta take our baths in the river. Hahaha.... Hope my butt won't freeze.

I've so many food pictures to post but guess now no more time. My flight's at 630 AM! gosh!

Wellss, sayonara for now. Will be back on the 24th. On X'mas eve!! well afternoon actually :)

Friday, December 07, 2007

My B'day + X'mas Wishlist!

Gosh I've been so busy that I forgot my bday is around the corner. I've never done this before (cuz quite paiseh, u noe) but since I haven't got any income for the whole term and my internship pay has been long depleted, I guess I shall be shameless and write a b'day wishlist. Oh and since it's near x'mas, the list can double up as x'mas list i guess. *hint hint*

They are in order of priority, meaning No. 1 is what I want the most. But then again... I want 'em all! haha.... even if i don't get all, hope I can get a part time job nxt year so I can buy them myself. Tee hee...

So here's my list:

  1. Canon EOS 400D. Optional add-on: 50mm f1.8 lens (if u wanna give me f1.4 also can :P)
  2. Springform pan. Brand doesn't matter as long as they are of good quality. I believe Kaiser is avail in S'pore.
  3. KitchenAid stand mixers in Empire Red
  4. Ramekins
  5. More baking pans!! haha... I only have 7 and 8-inch sq pans and a too-big-a-size loaf pan (need a standard size one). Williams-Sonoma has the most extensive and unique range *twinkling eyes*
  6. Rectangular ceramic baking dish
  7. Cake decorating set
  8. A meet up with Jamie Oliver
  9. A trip to Japan,
  10. Coupled with a meet up with Oguri Shun!

(ok the last three are quite far-fetched, but what the heck.. :P And if u make them come true, I'll LOVE u forever!)

Actually there are lots more but I shan't be greedy ;)

Oh btw, as much as I love reading cookbooks, I think I've enough already. And besides, I prefer getting my recipes online where they've been tried and tested :)

I'll be celebrating my bday in some ulu place, again. The coming one makes it 3 in a row ^^" Dunno if it's good or bad. haha... I do want a nice good quality choc cake for my bday instead of a "kampong" cake. LOL... (altho I really do appreciate them) Maybe I shall buy myself one when I come back :D

Thursday, December 06, 2007

Eat, Drink and be Merry

Sometimes i wonder why is it that even tho it's hols now, time still passes by so quickly. I hardly have time to do all things that I wanted to do. LOL but well, at least I'm doing things that i like. Managed to try 4 new recipes, finish all the postponed one piece and naruto shows, go out with friends for food and discovered new baking shops. Not to mention, Fenny and I are planning something exciting! But it's not concrete yet, so I shall keep it under wraps for the moment ;)

So, I've accumulated so many photos but no time to upload and talk about it >.<
Where should I start?

Oh, last Saturday we hang out at Oliv's place for some fun, joy, peace and laughter. At first I didn't really feel like going cuz first, they always started so late (earliest 9pm) and since I had to go home early, thot no point going there. Second, Vee and Ellen couldn't come. Third, they always play drinking game. You know I can't drink. Even if I can, I don't like the taste (unless it's Baileys, or they're used for cooking or baking). But in the end, I'm glad I went. We did have lotsa fun and laughter.
We started with a simple potluck dinner. Check out the proportion of food to drinks. haha... But hey, I didn't drink hor (ok maybe a sip). So don't go running to my dad and say that I've been a naughty girl. Cuz I haven't and I want my x'mas gift.

While everyone is still sober

Played drinking game, which was really fun. Seriously, it's true when ppl say, "People will think you're smarter than you really are if you keep your mouth shut".

This guy is a summa AND acct top student leh. BUT he was the one who kept losing. LOL... that shows gpa doesn't really show ur true intelligence :P

And then people start doing weird things:

Dan demo-ing ase reje dance??

Oliv kept saying 'chicken nene po' (no idea what that means), but Yola heard it as 'chicken lamb chop', and I heard it as 'chicken airport' which got Anz hysterical (mayb cuz he's high already). So mayb that hand movement is part of chicken dance ala Anz *shrugs*

And then there's the joke:
Q: Why did the chicken NOT cross the road?
A: Cuz it'd rather take airplane from the chicken airport.

U have to be there to understand the joke :P


Eat, drink and be merry :)